Workshops

The following workshops are to be held in conjunction with ICME 2015.

Please refer to the single workshop web pages for additional information (keynote talks, invited speakers, etc.)




Workshop on Cloud based Media (CbM)

Friday, July 3

Cloud-based Media Processing-Fri-CbM-3a
Time: 15:00-16:40
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University)

3D POINT CLOUD SIMPLIFICATION FOR IMAGE-BASED LOCALIZATION
Wentao Cheng (NanyangTechnologicalUniversity), Lin Weisi (Nanyang Technological University), Ming-Ting Sun (Univ. of Washington)

FEATURE-MATCHING BASED MOTION PREDICTION FOR HIGH EFFICIENCY VIDEO CODING IN CLOUD
Xiang Zhang (Peking University), Shiqi Wang (Peking University), Shanshe Wang (Peking University), Siwei Ma (Peking University), Wen Gao (Peking University)

PRIVACY PRESERVING MULTIMEDIA CONTENT IDENTIFICATION FOR CLOUD BASED BAG-OF-FEATURE ARCHITECTURES
Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy (University of Geneva), Maurits Diephuis (University of Geneva), Taras Holotyak (University of Geneva)

HASH BASED INTRA STRING COPY FOR HEVC BASED SCREEN CONTENT CODING
Feng Zou (Qualcomm), Ying Chen (Qualcomm), Marta Karczewicz (Qualcomm), Vadim Seregin (Qualcomm)

Cloud Media Quality Awareness-Fri-CbM-3b
Time: 16:40-17:50
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University)

EVQA: AN ENSEMBLE-LEARNING-BASED VIDEO QUALITY ASSESSMENT INDEX
Joe Yuchieh Lin (USC), Chi-Hao Wu (), Ioannis Katsavounidis (), Zhi Li (), Anne Aaron (Netflix), C.C. Kuo (University of Southern California)

CHARACTERIZING VIEWING ENGAGEMENT PATTERNS IN DASH
Wenming Shi (Tsinghua University), Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University), Chao Zhou (Tsinghua University), Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University)

AN OBJECT-BASED FRAMEWORK FOR CLOUD GAMING USING PLAYER'S VISUAL ATTENTION
Iman Soltani Mohammadi (University of Tehran), Mahmoud-Reza Hashemi (University of Tehran), Mohammad Ghanbari (University of Tehran)


Workshop on Multimedia for Cooking and eating Activities (CEA)

Friday, July 3

Long Presentation Session-FriCEA1a
Time: 08:10-09:25
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Atsushi Hashimoto (Kyoto University, Japan)

FOOD IMAGE RECOGNITION USING DEEP CONVOLUTIONAL NETWORK WITH PRE-TRAINING AND FINE-TUNING
Keiji Yanai, Yoshiyuki Kawano (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

SITUATION-BASED FOOD RECOMMENDATION FOR YIELDING GOOD RESULTS
Takuya Kadowaki, Yoko Yamakata, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)

PATTERNS THAT INDUCE ADVICE IN REMOTE COOKING SUPPORT VIA FIRST PERSON VISION COMMUNICATION
Kanako Obata, Yuichi Nakamura, Kazuaki Kondo, Takahiro Koizumi (Kyoto University, Japan), Yasuhiko Watanabe (Ryukoku University, Japan)

Short Presentation Session-FriCEA1b
Time: 09:45-11:05
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto University, Japan)

RECIPE RECOGNITION WITH LARGE MULTIMODAL FOOD DATASET
Xin Wang, Devinder Kumar, Nicolas Thome, Matthieu Cord, Frederic Precioso (University of Paris 6, France)

TYPICALITY ANALYSIS OF THE COMBINATION OF INGREDIENTS IN A COOKING RECIPE FOR ASSISTING THE ARRANGEMENT OF INGREDIENTS
Satoshi Yokoi (Nagoya University, Japan), Keisuke Doman (Chukyo University, Japan), Takatsugu Hirayama, Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)

CLUSTERING SCENES IN COOKING VIDEO GUIDED BY OBJECT ACCESS
Yuki Matsumura, Atsushi Hashimoto, Shinsuke Mori (Kyoto University, Japan), Masayuki Mukunoki (Miyazaki University, Japan), Michihiko Minoh (Kyoto University, Japan)

CONSIDERING INDIVIDUAL TASTE IN SOCIAL FEEDBACK TO IMPROVE EATING HABITS
Toshiki Takeuchi, Tatsuya Fujii, Takuji Narumi, Tomohiro Tanikawa, Michitaka Hirose (The University of Tokyo, Japan)


Workshop on Distributed and Cooperative Visual Recognition and Analysis (DCVRA)

Friday, July 3

Keynote Speech
Time: 11:30-12:20
Room: Cavour
FEATURE-PRESERVING IMAGE AND VIDEO COMPRESSION
E. Steinbach, Technische Universität München

Mobile Visual Search-FriAMDCVRA1
Time: 12:20-13:00
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Joao Ascenso (IT Lisboa)

CDVS FEATURE SELECTION ON EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
Alessandro Garbo (Politecnico di Torino), Carmelo Loiacono (Politecnico di Torino), Stefano Quer (Politecnico di Torino), Massimo Balestri (Telecom Italia), gianluca Francini (Telecom Italia)

COMPACT DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS FOR DEVICE BASED IMAGE CLASSIFICATION
Zejia Zheng (Michigan State University), Zhu Li (Samsung Research America), Abhishek Nagar (Samsung Research America), Kyungmo Park (DMC / Samsung Electronics )

Visual Sensor Networks-FriPMDCVRA2
Time: 14:00-15:00
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Joao Ascenso (IT Lisboa)

MULTI-VIEW CODING OF LOCAL FEATURES IN VISUAL SENSOR NETWORKS
Alessandro Redondi (Politecnico di Milano), Luca Baroffio (Politecnico di Milano), Luca Bondi (Politecnico di Milano), Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano), Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano)

DESCRIPTOR-BASED ADAPTIVE TRACKING-BY-DETECTION FOR VISUAL SENSOR NETWORKS
Berner Panti (), Pedro Monteiro (), Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico), Joao Ascenso (Instituto Superior Técnico)

EFFICIENT DISTRIBUTION OF VISUAL PROCESSING TASKS IN MULTI-CAMERA VISUAL SENSOR NETWORKS
Emil Eriksson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Valentino Pacifici (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Object and Event Detection-FriPMDCVRA3
Time: 15:10-16:30
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Viktoria Fodor (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

MULTI-CAMERA VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION IN TUNNEL SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM
Hua-Tsung Chen (National Chiao Tung University), Chien-Li Chou (), Ming-Chu Chu (), Suh-Yin Lee (), Bao-Shuh Lin ()

COHERENT EVENT-BASED SURVEILLANCE VIDEO SYNOPSIS USING TRAJECTORY CLUSTERING
Chien-Li Chou (National Chiao Tung University), Chin-Hsien Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Tzu-Hsuan Chiang (National Chiao Tung University), Hua-Tsung Chen (National Chiao Tung University), Suh-Yin Lee ()

A COMPARISON STUDY ON MOTORCYCLE LICENSE PLATE DETECTION
Gee-Sern Hsu (Nat. Taiwan Univ. Sci Tech.), Si-De Zeng (National Taiwan University of Science & Technology), Chun-Wei Chiu (National Taiwan University of Science & Technology), Sheng-Luen Chung (National Taiwan University of Science & Technology)

AN IMPROVED AVERAGING COMBINATION METHOD FOR IMAGE AND OBJECT RECOGNITION
Yingli Wei (Peking University), Wenmin Wang (Digital Media R & D Center, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School), Ronggang Wang (Digital Media R & D Center, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School)

Video Analytics-FriPMDCVRA4
Time: 16:45-17:25
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Viktoria Fodor (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

A NEW BLOCK-BASED CODING METHOD FOR HEVC INTRA CODING
Chen Chen (HKUST), Bing Zeng (UESTC), Shuyuan Zhu (uestc), Zexiang Miao (UESTC), Liaoyuan Zeng (UESTC)

HDR IMAGE GENERATION FROM LDR IMAGE WITH HIGHLIGHT REMOVAL
Yongqing Huo (UESTC), Fan Yang (University of Burgundy), Chao Li ()


Workshop on Human Memory Insipred Multimedia (HMMP)

Friday, July 3

Contextualized Remembering-FriHMMP2
Time: 11:30-13:00
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Claudia Niederee (L3S)

A COMPLEX NETWORK MODEL OF SEMANTIC MEMORY IMPAIRMENTS
Walter Allasia (EURIX), Enrico Palumbo (Physics University of Torino)

HUMAN-INSPIRED SHAPE-BASED IMAGE RETRIEVAL USING WEIGHTED CITY-BLOCK DISTANCE AND FOURIER DESCRIPTORS
Emir Sokic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering Sarajevo), Delila Halac (Faculty of Electrical Engineering Sarajevo), Samim Konjicija (Faculty of Electrical Engineering Sarajevo)

DIARY GENERATION FROM PERSONAL INFORMATION MODELS TO SUPPORT CONTEXTUAL REMEMBERING AND REMINISCENCE
Christian Jilek (DFKI GmbH), Heiko Maus (DFKI GmbH), Sven Schwarz (DFKI GmbH), Andreas Dengel (DFKI GmbH)

PHOTO COLLECTION CONTEXTUALIZATION
Konstantinos Apostolidis (CERTH), Vassilis Solachidis (CERTH), Olga Papadopoulou (CERTH), Vasileios Mezaris (CERTH)

Keynote Speech
Time: 15:00-16:00
Room: Sella

PRESERVING AND FORGETTING IN HUMAN AND DIGITAL MEMORY
Robert Logie (University of Edinburgh)

Digital Preservation and Forgetting-FriHMMP3b
Time: 16:10-18:15 (coffee break 16:30-16:45)
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Robert Logie (University of Edinburgh)

LEARNING PERSONALIZED EXPECTATION--ORIENTED PHOTO SELECTION MODELS FOR PERSONAL PHOTO COLLECTIONS
Mingxin Fu (L3S), Andrea Ceroni (L3S), Vassilis Solachidis (CERTH), Claudia Niederée (L3S), Olga Papadopoulou (CERTH), Nattiya Kanhabua (L3S), Vasileios Mezaris (CERTH)

A MULTI-AGENT APPROACH FOR AUTONOMOUS DIGITAL PRESERVATION
Jacopo Pellegrino (Turin University), Marco Maggiora (University of Turin), Walter Allasia (EURIX)

THE BIG DATA BETWEEN YOUR EARS: HUMAN INSPIRED HEURISTICS FOR FORGETTING IN DATABASES
Gisela Bahr (Florida Institute Technolog), Stephen Wood (Florida Institute of Technology)

INVESTIGATING HUMAN BEHAVIORS IN SELECTING PERSONAL PHOTOS TO PRESERVE MEMORIES
Andrea Ceroni (L3S), Vassilis Solachidis (CERTH), Mingxin Fu (L3S), Nattiya Kanhabua (L3S), Olga Papadopoulou (CERTH), Claudia Niederée (L3S), Vasileios Mezaris (CERTH)

AN EXPLORATORY STUDY TO IDENTIFY RELEVANT CUES FOR THE DELETION OF FACES FOR MULTIMEDIA RETRIEVAL
Marc Ritter (Techn. Universitaet Chemnit), Gisela Bahr (Florida Institute of Technology)


Workshop on Hot Topics in 3D Multimedia (Hot3D)

Monday, June 29

Keynote Speech
Time: 11:30 - 12:35
Room: Einaudi
DISCOMFORT ANALYSIS IN 3D CONTENTS
Prof. Sanghoon Lee, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

Session 1: 3D Quality-of-Experience-MonHot3D2a2
Time: 12:35 - 13:00
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): Maria Martini (Kingston University, UK)

MODELING 3D VIDEO USER EXPERIENCE FOR WIRELESS NETWORKS
Asimakis Lykourgiotis (University of Patras), Stavros Kotsopoulos (University of Patras), Ilias Politis (Hellenic Open University), Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University)

Session 2: Depth maps and virtual views-MonHot3D2b
Time: 13:15 - 14:45
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): Eckehard Steinbach (TU Munich)

SINGLE DEPTH IMAGE SUPER RESOLUTION VIA A DUAL SPARSITY MODEL
Yulun Zhang (Tsinghua University), Yongbing Zhang (Tsinghua University), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University)

LIGHT FIELD DEPTH ESTIMATION EXPLOITING LINEAR STRUCTURE IN EPI
Huijin Lv (Tsinghua Uinversity), Kaiyu Gu (Ningbo Vision 3D Display Technology Co., Ltd, China), Yongbing Zhang (Tsinghua University), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University)

QUALITY ENHANCEMENT OF QUALITY-ASYMMETRIC MULTIVIEW PLUS DEPTH VIDEO BY USING VIRTUAL VIEW
Zhi JIN (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool Univ.), Tammam TILLO (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University (XJTLU)), Lei LUO (Chongqing university of posts and telecommunications)

IMPROVING DIBR TECHNIQUE TO RESOLVE FORGROUND COLOR/DEPTH EDGE MISALIGNMENT
Wen-Nung Lie (National Chung Cheng University), Chun-Cheng Yeh (National Chung Cheng University), Guo-Shiang Lin (Da-Yeh University)

Session 3: Telepresence -MonHot3D3a
Time: 15:00 - 16:30
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): Jong-Seok Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

PASSIVITY-BASED MODEL UPDATING FOR MODEL-MEDIATED TELEOPERATION
Xiao Xu (TU Munich), Clemens Schuwerk (TU Munich), Eckehard Steinbach (TU Munich)

QUANTITATIVE ANALYSYS OF PSEUDO-HAPTICS BASED ON THREE TYPES OF HAND FORM AND TWO PHASES OF PERCEPTION
Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications)

FROM KINECT VIDEO TO REALISTIC AND ANIMATABLE MPEG-4 FACE MODEL: A COMPLETE FRAMEWORK
Laura Turban (EURECOM),Denis Girard (EURECOM), Neslihan KOSE (EURECOM), Jean-Luc Dugelay (EURECOM)

A DISOCCLUSION FILLING METHOD USING MULTIPLE SPRITES WITH DEPTH FOR VIRTUAL VIEW SYNTHESIS
Chi Ho Cheung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Lu Sheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), King Ngi Ngan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Session 4: Coding and Description of 3D Data-MonHot3D3b
Time: 16:45 - 18:15
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): King Ngan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

SIGNATURE OF UNIQUE ANGLES HISTOGRAMS FOR 3D DATA DESCRIPTION
Mingmin Zhen (Peking University), Wenmin Wang (Digital Media R & D Center, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School), Ronggang Wang (Digital Media R & D Center, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School)

FAST SINGLE DEPTH INTRA MODE DECISION FOR DEPTH MAP CODING IN 3D-HEVC
Miok Kim (Santa Clara University), Nam Ling (Santa Clara University), Li Song (Santa Clara University)

MPROVING DEPTH MAP COMPRESSION USING A 3-PHASE DEPTH MAP CORRECTION APPROACH
Mahsa T. Pourazad (TELUS Communications, UBC), Da Zhou (University of British Columbia), Keith Lee (University of British Columbia), Saeed Karimifard (University of British Columbia), Ilya Ganelin (University of British Columbia), Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia)


Workshop on Mobile Multimedia Computing (MMC)

Monday, June 29

Opening-MonMMC1a
Time: 11:30-11:45
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University)


Interative Mobile Multimedia-MonMMC1b
Time: 11:45-13:00
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University)

CULTURECAM: VISUAL EXPLORATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE CONTENT BY PROFESSIONAL DESIGNERS
Sergiu Gordea, AIT-Austrian Institute of Tech

POLI: INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA AUTHORING AND RETRIEVAL ON MOBILE PHONE BY LEVERAGING ITS AUDIO CHANNEL AND CODED LIGHT
Mingming Fan, UNC Charlotte; Qiong Liu, FXPAL; Hao Tang, FXPAL; Patrick Chiu, FXPAL

LASER-POINTER HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION SYSTEM
Siang-Hao Kang, ; Chuan-kai Yang, Taiwan Tech

WHAT ARE THE SALIENT KEYFRAMES IN SHORT CASUAL VIDEOS? AN EXTENSIVE USER STUDY USING A NEW VIDEO DATASET
Jakub Lokoc, Charles University in Prague; Manfred Jürgen Primus, Universität Klagenfurt; Bernd Münzer, Klagenfurt University; Manfred Del Fabro, Klagenfurt University; Klaus Schoeffmann, Klagenfurt University; Jan Lansky, Charles University in Prague; Tomas Skopal, University of Finance and Administration, Prague

AUDIO ASSISTED GROUP DETECTION USING SMARTPHONES
Paolo Casagranda, Rai; Maria Luisa Sapino, Università di Torino; K. Selcuk Candan, Arizona State University

Mobile Multimedia Retrieval-MonMMC1c
Time: 13:15-14:30
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Wen-Huang Cheng (Academia Sinica)

BOOSTING TAG-BASED SEARCH IN SOCIAL MEDIA SITES
Majdi Rawashdeh, NYU Abu Dhabi; Mohammed Alhamid, King Saud University; M. Anwar Hossain, King Saud University; Abdulmotaleb El Saddik, University of Ottawa

HOW MANY, WHAT AND WHY? VISUAL MEDIA STATISTICS ON SMARTPHONES AND TABLETS
Marco Hudelist, Klagenfurt University; Klaus Schoeffmann, Klagenfurt University; David Ahlström, Klagenfurt University; Mathias Lux, Klagenfurt University

AN EDITABLE INTERFACE FOR MOTION DATA RETRIEVAL BASED ON LABANOTATION
Qinghua Liang, BJTU; Zhenjiang Miao,

GIFT: A GEOSPATIAL IMAGE AND VIDEO FILTERING TOOL FOR COMPUTER VISION APPLICATIONS WITH GEO-TAGGED MOBILE VIDEOS
Yinghao Cai, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Ying Lu, ; SeonHo Kim, ; Luciano Nocera, ; Cyrus Shahabi,

REPRESENTATIVE PHOTO SELECTION FOR RESTAURANTS IN FOOD BLOGS
Yi-Jyun Chang, National Cheng Kung University; Hung-Yi Lo, ; Min-Shan Huang, ; Min-Chun Hu,

Mobile Multimedia Processing-MonMMC2a
Time: 15:00-16:15
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Kai-Lung Hua (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

DELIVERING MESSAGES OVER USER-FRIENDLY CODE IMAGES GRABBED BY MOBILE DEVICES WITH ERROR CORRECTION
Chin-Pan Huang, Ming Chuan University; Chaur-Heh Hsieh, Ming Chuan University

PRESERVING IMAGE COLOR APPEARANCE ON NON-WHITE PROJECTION SURFACES
Jen-Shuo Liu, National Taiwan University; Homer Chen, National Taiwan Universtiy

VARIANT EIGEN HASH (VEH): A LOW BIT-RATE IMAGE FEATURE FOR EFFICIENT MOBILE VISUAL SEARCH AND ONLINE SHOPPING
JenHao Hsiao, Yahoo

COMPACT HASH CODES AND DATA STRUCTURES FOR EFFICIENT MOBILE VISUAL SEARCH
Simone Ercoli, Università di Firenze - MICC; Marco Bertini, Università di Firenze; Alberto Del Bimbo, Università di Firenze - MICC

A FAST AND ROBUST EMOTION RECOGNITION SYSTEM FOR REAL-WORLD MOBILE PHONE DATA
Sudha Velusamy, Samsung; Viswanath Gopalakrishnan, Samsung; Balasubramanian Anand, Samsung; Chiranjeevi Pojala, Samsung; Basant Kumar Pandey, Samsung; Pratibha Moogi, Samsung

Mobile Multimedia System-MonMMC2b
Time: 16:30-17:45
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Laszlo Böszörmenyi (Klagenfurt University)

EXPLORING THE DELAY VERSUS QUALITY TRADEOFF IN REAL-TIME STREAMING OF SCALABLE VIDEO FROM MOBILE DEVICES
Matti Siekkinen, Aalto University; Alberto Barraja, Politecnico di Torino; Jukka Nurminen, Aalto university; Enrico Masala, Politecnico di Torino

AN EFFICIENT ALGORITHM FOR PERIODIC HALFTONE IDENTIFICATION
Shintami Hidayati, NTUST; Che-Hao Hsu, NTUST; Shih-Wei Sun, TNUA; Wen-Huang Cheng, Academia Sinica; Kai-Lung Hua, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

HARDWARE-ORIENTED RATE-DISTORTION OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHM FOR HEVC INTRA-FRAME ENCODER
Landan Hu, Waseda University; Heming Sun, Waseda University; Dajiang Zhou, Waseda University; Shinji Kimura, Waseda University

A PLAYBACK CONTINUITY DRIVEN RESOURCE ALLOCATION SCHEME BASED ON THE S-P MODEL FOR VIDEO STREAMING CLIENTS
Lijun He, Xi'an Jiaotong University; Liu Guizhong, Xi'an Jiaotong University

INVESTIGATING SCALABLE HIGH EFFICIENCY VIDEO CODING FOR HTTP STREAMING
Uma Sagar Madhugiri Dayananda, University of Texas, Arlington; Viswanathan Swaminathan, Adobe Systems Incorporated

Best paper award ceremony & closing-MonMMC2c
Time: 17:45-18:00
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University), Wen-Huang Cheng (Academia Sinica), Kai-Lung Hua (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)



Workshop on Multimedia Streaming in Information Centric Networks (MuSiC)

Friday, July 3

Welcome & Opening Remarks-FriMuSIC1Opening
Time: 08:30-08:45
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University)


Keynote Speech
Time: 08:45-09:30
Room: Giolitti
INFORMATION CENTRIC NETWORKING SUPPORT FOR MULTIMEDIA SERVICES: OVERVIEW, CURRENT STATE AND CHALLENGES
George Pavlou (UCL)

Contributed Papers I: Multimedia in ICN-FriMuSIC1Papers1
Time: 09:45-11:25
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): George Pavlou (University College London)

EXPERIENCES FROM A FIELD TEST USING ICN FOR LIVE VIDEO STREAMING
Adeel Mohammad Malik (Ericsson), Bengt Ahlgren (SICS Swedish ICT), Börje Ohlman (Ericsson), Anders Lindgren (SICS Swedish ICT), Edith Ngai, Lukas Klingsbo, Magnus Lång (Uppsala University)

TOWARDS SVC-BASED ADAPTIVE STREAMING IN INFORMATION CENTRIC NETWORKS
Stefano Petrangeli, Niels Bouten, Maxim Claeys, Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMindS)

QOS-DRIVEN MULTIPATH ROUTING FOR ON-DEMAND VIDEO STREAMING IN A PUBLISH-SUBSCRIBE INTERNET
Yannis Thomas (AUEB), Pantelis A. Frangoudis (IRISA/INRIA Rennes), George C. Polyzos (AUEB)

CONIA: CONTENT (PROVIDER)-ORIENTED, NAMESPACE-INDEPENDENT ARCHITECTURE FOR MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION DELIVERY
Eman Ramadan, Arvind Narayanan, Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota)

Keynote Speech
Time: 11:40-12:30
Room: Giolitti
ICN AS AN ENABLER FOR NEW FORMS OF MULTIMEDIA EXPERIENCE
Jeff Burke (UCLA)

Contributed Papers II: Multimedia in NDN-FriMuSIC2Papers2
Time: 12:30-14:40 (lunch break 12:55-13:25)
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): Jeff Burke (UC Los Angeles)

A LOAD BALANCING APPROACH FOR ADAPTIVE BITRATE STREAMING IN INFORMATION CENTRIC NETWORKS
Divyashri Bhat, Cong Wang, Amr Rizk, Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

TOWARDS CONTROLLER-AIDED MULTIMEDIA DISSEMINATION IN NAMED DATA NETWORKING
Florian Bacher, Benjamin Rainer, Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University)

MODELLING THE IMPACT OF CACHING AND POPULARITY ON CONCURRENT ADAPTIVE MULTIMEDIA STREAMS IN INFORMATION-CENTRIC NETWORKS
Christian Kreuzberger, Benjamin Rainer, Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University)

REALTIME MULTI-PARTY VIDEO CONFERENCING SERVICE OVER INFORMATION CENTRIC NETWORK
Anil Jangam (UMBC), Ravishankar Ravindran, Asit Chakraborti (Huawei), Xili Wan (University of Missouri-Kansas City), Guoqiang Wang (Huawei)

Closing Remarks & Outlook-FriMuSIC2Closing
Time: 14:40-14:45
Room: Giolitti
Session chair(s): George C. Polyzos (AUEB, Athens)



Workshop on Multimedia Services and Technologies for E-health (MUST-EH)

Monday, June 29

Opening-MonMUST-EH3
Time: 15:00-15:05
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Majdi Rawashdeh (University of Ottawa)

WELCOME MESSAGE

Session I-MonMUST-EH3a
Time: 15:05-16:45
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Majdi Rawashdeh (University of Ottawa)

CLOUD BASED VIRTUALIZATION FOR A CALORIE MEASUREMENT E-HEALTH MOBILE APPLICATION
Sri Vijay Bharat Peddi (University Of Ottawa, Canada) , Shervin Shirmohammadi and Abdulsalam Yassine

VIDEO SIMULATION OF APNOEA EPISODES
Davide Alinovi (University of Parma, Italy), Luca Cattani, Gianluigi Ferrari , Francesco Pisani, and Riccardo Raheli

SHARING HEALTH DATA THROUGH HYBRID CLOUD FOR SELF MANAGEMENT
Yan Hu (Blekinge Institute of Technology), Cong Peng , Guohua Bai

AN M-HEALTH SYSTEM FOR THE ESTIMATION OF VOICE DISORDERS
Giovanna Sannino (ICAR-CNR Italy), Laura Verde (ICAR - CNR, Italy) , Giuseppe De Pietro (ICAR - CNR), Pierangelo Veltri (University of Magna Graecia)

COMPLEX ASTHMA RISK FACTOR RECOGNITION FROM HETEROGENEOUS DATA STREAMS
Laleh Jalali (UCI, USA), Minh-Son Dao , Ramesh Jain (UCI, USA), Koiji Zettsu

Session II-MonMUST-EH3b
Time: 16:55-18:15
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): M. Shamim Hossain (King Saud University)

EMOTION CLASSIFICATION OF EEG BRAIN SIGNAL USING SVM AND KNN
Raja Majid Mehmood (Chonbuk National University), Hyo Jong Lee (Chonbuk National University)

DEEP LEARNINIG OF EEG SIGNALS FOR EMOTION RECOGNITION
Yongbin Gao (Chonbuk National University), Hyo Jong Lee (Chonbuk National University), Raja Majid Mehmood (Chonbuk National University)

HAPTIC GLOVE FOR FINGER REHABILITATION
Mohamad Hoda (University of Ottawa), Basim Hafidh (University of Ottawa), Abdulmotaleb El Saddik (University of Ottawa)

SAFETY-ENABLED RESTFUL MESSAGING IN AMBIENT-ASSISTED LIVING
M. Anwar Hossain (King Saud University, KSA), Jorge Parra (IKERLAN, Spain), Atif Alamri (King Saud University, KSA)


Workshop on Video Analytics for Audience Measurement (VAAM)

Friday, July 3

Opening Remarks-FriVAAM1
Time: 8:00-8:10
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Cosimo Distante (CNR-INO)

OPENING REMARKS

Session 1-FriVAAM1a
Time: 8:10–9:30
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Andrea Cavallaro (Queen Mary University of London)

VIDEO SALIENCY MAP DETECTION BASED ON GLOBAL MOTION ESTIMATION
Jun Xu (BUPT), Qin Tu (BUPT), Cuiwei Li (BUPT), Ran Gao (BUPT), Aidong Men (BUPT)

SMALL GROUP PEOPLE BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS BASED ON TEMPORAL RECURSIVE TRAJECTORY IDENTIFICATION
Cong Shen (Shanghai Jiaotong University), rong xie (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Liang Zhang (), Li Song ()

SELECTING DISCRIMINATIVE CLBP PATTERNS FOR AGE ESTIMATION
Alessandro Torrisi (University of Catania), Giovanni Farinella (University of Catania), Giovanni Puglisi (University of Cagliari), Sebastiano Battiato (Universita di Catania)

GENDER RECOGNITION: METHODS, DATASETS AND RESULTS
Vito Santarcangelo (Centro Studi S.r.l.), Giovanni Farinella (University of Catania), Sebastiano Battiato (Universita di Catania)

Session 2-FriVAAM1b
Time: 09:45 – 10:45
Room: Cavour
Session chair(s): Sebastiano Battiato (Università di Catania)

LOW COST EMBEDDED SYSTEM FOR INCREASING RETAIL ENVIRONMENT INTELLIGENCE
Roberto Pierdicca (Università Politecnica delle Marche), Daniele Liciotti (UNIVPM), Emanuele Frontoni (UNIVPM), Marco Contigiani (UNIVPM), Adriano Mancini (UNIVPM), Primo Zingaretti (UNIVPM)

STRIPE BASED CLOTHES SEGMENTATION
Javier Lorenzo-Navarro (Universidad de Las Palmas de G.C.), Modesto Castrillón-Santana (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria), David Freire-Obregón (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria), Enrique Ramón-Balmaseda (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)

A VERSATILE AND EFFECTIVE METHOD FOR COUNTING PEOPLE ON EITHER RGB OR DEPTH OVERHEAD CAMERAS
Luca Del Pizzo (University of Salerno), Pasquale Foggia (University of Salerno), Antonio Greco (University of Salerno), Gennaro Percannella (University of Salerno), Mario Vento (University of Salerno)


Workshop on Web Multimedia Verification (WeMuV, UAEI, MM4CSF)

Monday, June 29

Workshop on Multimedia Crime Scene Forensics for Fingerprint Acquisition and Processing (MM4CSF)
Keynote Speech
Time: 8:00-8:55
Room: Sella
KEYNOTE: CHALLENGES IN THE EVOLUTION OF BIOMETRICS TOWARDS CRIME SCENE FORENSICS
Aldo Mattei (Carabinieri Scientific Investigation Service, South Italy, Chairperson of the ENFSI European Fingerprint Working Group)


Time: 8:55-9:45
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Mario Hildebrandt (Uni Magdeburg)

FEATURE SPACE FUSION AND FEATURE SELECTION FOR AN ENHANCED ROBUSTNESS OF THE FINGERPRINT FORGERY DETECTION FOR PRINTED ARTIFICIAL SWEAT
Mario Hildebrandt (OvG University Magdeburg, Germany)

DEVELOPMENT OF A LOW-COST EMBEDDED SYSTEM FOR AN OPTICAL-FORENSIC DEVICE
Gregor Herburger, Manfred Fickenscher, Peter Leibl, Peter Sedlmeier (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Workshop on User Authentication for Emerging Interfaces (UAEI)-MonUAEI2b
Time: 10:30-11:20
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Mario Hildebrandt (Uni Magdeburg)

OWNER AUTHENTICATION FOR MOBILE DEVICES USING MOTION GESTURES BASED ON MULTI-OWNER TEMPLATE UPDATE
Shigeki Karita (Osaka University), Kumi Nakamura (Osaka University), Kazuhiro Kono (Kansai University), Yoshimichi Ito (Osaka Electro-Communication University), Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka University)

EEG-BASED BIOMETRIC RECOGNITION USING EIGENBRAINS
Emanuele Maiorana, Daria La Rocca, Patrizio Campisi (University Roma Tre)

Workshop on Web Multimedia Verification (WeMuV)
Time: 11:30-12:20
Room: Sella
KEYNOTE: USER GENERATED CONTENT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR JOURNALISM – FOCUS ON VERIFICATION
Jochen Spangenberg (Deutsche Welle)

Time: 12:20-13:20
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Symeon Papadopoulos (CERTH-­‐ITI, Greece)

UNSUPERVISED FUSION FOR FORGERY LOCALIZATION EXPLOITING BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Pasquale Ferrara, Marco Fontani (University of Florence), Tiziano Bianchi (Politecnico di Torino - DET), Alessia De Rosa (CNIT, University of Florence), Mauro Barni (Universita di Siena), Alessandro Piva (University of Florence)

VIDEO FORGERY DETECTION AND LOCALIZATION BASED ON 3D PATCHMATCH
Luca D'Amiano, Davide Cozzolino, Giovanni Poggi, Luisa Verdoliva (University of Napoli Federico II)

Time: 13:20-14:50
Room: Sella
Session chair(s): Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy)

DETECTING IMAGE SPLICING IN THE WILD (WEB)
Markos Zampoglou, Symeon Papadopoulos, Yiannis Kompatsiaris (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)

A NOVEL VIDEO-TO-NEAR-SCENE ANNOTATION FRAMEWORK USING NEAR-DUPLICATE VIDEO LOCALIZATION
Chien-Li Chou, Hua-Tsung Chen, Chun-Chieh Hsu, Suh-Yin Lee (National Chiao Tung University)

TOWARDS THE VERIFICATION OF IMAGE INTEGRITY IN ONLINE NEWS
Cecilia Pasquini, Carlo Brunetta, Andrea Vinci, Valentina Conotter, Giulia Boato (DISI, University of Trento)


Workshop on Wearable and Ego-vision Systems for Augmented Experience (WEsAX)

Friday, July 3

Welcome and opening-Fri_WEsAX_0
Time: 08:30-08:45
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s):


Keynote Speech
Time: 08:45-09:30
Room: Einaudi
COMPUTER VISION IN A WEARABLE POWER BUDGET: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES
Luca Benini (University of Bologna - ETH Zurich)

Session 1-Fri_WEsAX_1a
Time: 10:00-11:15
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

VISUAL SUMMARY OF EGOCENTRIC PHOTOSTREAMS BY REPRESENTATIVE KEYFRAMES
Marc Bolaños (Universitat de Barcelona), Ricard Mestre (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya), Estefanía Talavera (Universitat de Barcelona), Xavier Giró-i-Nieto (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya), Petia Radeva (Universitat de Barcelona)

ORGANIZING AND RETRIEVING EPISODIC MEMORIES FROM FIRST PERSON VIEW
Ana García del Molino (Institute for Infocomm Research), Bappaditya Mandal (Institute for Infocomm Research), Liyuan Li (Institute for Infocomm Research), Lim Joo Hwee (Institute for Infocomm Research)

EFFICIENT HOUGH FOREST OBJECT DETECTION FOR LOW-POWER DEVICES
Andrea Ciolini (University of Florence), Lorenzo Seidenari (University of Florence), Svebor Karaman (University of Florence), Alberto Del Bimbo (University of Florence)

TOWARDS A UNIFIED FRAMEWORK FOR HAND-BASED METHODS IN FIRST PERSON VISION
Alejandro Betancourt (University of Genoa - Eindhoven University of Technology), Pietro Morerio (University of Genoa), Lucio Marcenaro (University of Genoa), Emilia Barakova (Eindhoven University of Technology), Matthias Rauterberg (Eindhoven University of Technology), Carlo Regazzoni (University of Genoa)

AN AUGMENTED-REALITY NIGHT VISION ENHANCEMENT APPLICATION FOR SEE-THROUGH GLASSES
Chunjia Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guangtao Zhai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Duo Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Keynote Speech
Time: 11:30-12:00
Room: Einaudi
WEARING FOR SHARING: ENABLING NEXT GEN SHARED EXPERIENCES
Kori Inkpen Quinn (Microsoft Research)

Session 2-Fri_WEsAX_2a
Time: 12:00-13:00
Room: Einaudi
Session chair(s): Giuseppe Serra (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

NON-CALIBRATED AND REAL-TIME HUMAN VIEW ESTIMATION USING A MOBILE CORNEAL IMAGING CAMERA
Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University), Christian Nitschke (Kyoto University), Toyoaki Nishida (Kyoto University)

ANALYSIS OF TEXT LAYOUT QUALITY USING WEARABLE EYE TRACKERS
Seyyed Saleh Mozafari Chanijani (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence), Syed Saqib Bukhari (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence), Andreas Dengel (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)

RECOGNITION OF ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING IN NATURAL “AT HOME” SCENARIO FOR ASSESSMENT OF ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE PATIENTS
Vincent Buso (University of Bordeaux), Louise Hopper (Dublin City University), Jenny Benois-Pineau (University of Bordeaux), Pierre-Marie Plans (University Bordeaux), Rémi Mégret (University of Bordeaux)

ROBUST FINGERTIP DETECTION IN EGOCENTRIC VISION UNDER VARYING ILLUMINATION CONDITIONS
Nadia Brancati (ICAR-CNR), Giuseppe Caggianese (ICAR-CNR), Maria Frucci (ICAR-CNR), Luigi Gallo (ICAR-CNR), Pietro Neroni (ICAR-CNR)

Workshop closing-Fri_WEsAX_3
Time: 13:00-13:05